Printer-friendly version

Standing Committees

Membership of the Standing Committees
2016-2017 Academic Year

Standing Committee members are elected in the Spring and serve two-year terms from June-May. Members may be elected for two consecutive terms. The only exception of this is the Nominating Committee, whose term runs from the September Faculty Senate meeting to the September meeting the next year.

Academic Policies, Standards and Advising

Purpose: Recommend academic policy to the FS concerning undergraduate matters including academic advising policies and standards, scholarships, the grading system, academic performance standards, academic grievances and appeals, academic honesty, registration and class attendance; Review and evaluate current academic policies and confirm their appropriate implementation.

David Bugg, Chair (Sp 2018, A&S, 1st Term) CO-CHAIR
Timothy Morse (Sp 2018, SSC, 1st Term appointed) CO-CHAIR
Terry Francis (Sp 2018, Registrar, 1st Term appointed)
Kelly Bonnar (Sp 2017, SOE&PS, 2nd Term)
Timothy Messner (Sp 2017, SSC, 2nd Term)
Kathleen Miller (Sp 2017, Crane, 2nd Term)
Liberty Stanavage (Sp 2017, A&S, 2nd Term)

Academic Programs and Curriculum

Purpose: Recommend policy to the FS concerning undergraduate academic matters; Review proposals for addition, deletion or revision of undergraduate programs and present recommendations to the FS regarding these programs; Notify the School or Subdivision concerned regarding the time for review of a program proposal; Seek impact statements from other divisions/subdivisions of the college that are likely to be affected by a program proposal.

Joel Foisy (Sp 2017, A&S, 2nd Term) CO-CHAIR
Cheryl Miller (Sp 2018, A&S, 1st Term) CO-CHAIR
Victoria Levitt (Sp 2018, A&S, 1st Term)
Lydia Rodriguez (Sp 2018, A&S, 1st Term)

Andre Mount (Sp 2017, Crane, 2nd Term)
Michael Phillips (Sp 2017, Office of the Provost, 1st term)
Kathleen Valentine (Sp 2017, SOE&PS, 1st term)

Admissions

Purpose: Recommend policy to the FS concerning undergraduate admissions policies; Review proposals for changes in admissions policies, advise administration on admissions criteria, make proposals on the size and composition of entering class, offer suggestions on modes of recruitment; Keep FS current with respect to size and quality of entering class; Review and approve applications for specially admitted students.

Mark Misiak, (Sp 2017, Athletics, 2nd Term) CHAIR                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Richard Henry (Sp 2018, A&S, 2nd Term) teaching faculty
Kristin Jordan (Sp 2018, SSC, 1st Term appointed)
Kathleen Miller (Sp 2018, Crane, 1st Term) teaching faculty
Donnita Firstein (Sp 2017, SSC, 1st Term appointed)
Michael Schaff (Sp 2017, Crane, 1st Term appointed) teaching faculty
Donald Straight (Sp 2017, SOE&PS, 2nd Term) teaching faculty

Business Affairs

Purpose: Recommend policy to FS in all matters pertaining to the business affairs of the College; Review and report to the FS on the financial impact of proposed programs, policy changes, and resource transparency.

 

Karla Fennell (Sp 2018, Extended Education, 1st Term) CO-CHAIR                                                                                                                                                                                                        Clifford Rossiter (Sp 2017, A&S, 2nd Term) CO-CHAIR
Ching-Chun Lai,  (Sp 2018, Crane, 1st Term) [on Drescher leave, fall 2016]
Louise Tyo (Sp 2018, CFD, 1st Term)Anjali Misra (Sp 2017, SOE&PS, 1st Term)
William Mitchell (Sp 2017, Athletics, 1st Term)
Lonel Woods (Sp 2017, Crane, 1st Term)

Goals and Planning

Purpose: Facilitate the FS's participation on academic planning; Review college-wide long range planning documents and recommend endorsement or amendment to the FS; Monitor achievement of college goals and report on such monitoring to the FS.

Lynn Hall (Sp 2018, SOEPS, 1st Term)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Kevin Smith (Sp 2018, A&S, 1st Term)
David Pittman-Jennings (Sp 2018, Crane, 1st Term)
Joshua LaFave, (Sp 2017, Grad Studies, 2nd Term) CONVENER
Beth Todd (Sp 2017, CLEAR, 1st Term)
Nancy Alzo (Sp 2017, Libraries, 1st Term appointed)
[open seat] (Sp 2017)

Graduate Affairs

Purpose: Recommend policy to the FS concerning graduate academic matters; Review proposals for addition, deletion or revision of graduate programs and present recommendations to the FS; Notify the School or Subdivision concerned regarding the time for review of a program proposal; Seek impact statements from other divisions/subdivisions of the college that are likely to be affected by a program proposal.

Harold Ellingsen, (Sp 2017, A&S, 2nd Term) CHAIR                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Victoria Klawitter (Sp 2018, A&S, 1st Term)
Ching-Chun Lai (Sp 2018, Crane, 1st Term) [on Drescher leave, fall 2016]
Carrie Corriveau (Sp 2018, SOEPS, 1st Term)
Carolyn Stone (Sp 2017, SOE&PS, 2nd Term)
Jim Madeja (Sp 2017, Crane, 2nd Term)
Janelle Jacobson (Sp 2017, SOE&PS, 1st Term appointed) )

Student Affairs

Purpose: Recommend to the FS policy dealing with extra-academic matters pertaining to student life including, but not limited to, student conduct, student rights and responsibilities, student housing and student services; Review and evaluate current student affairs policies and confirm their appropriate implementation.

Jan Trybula (Sp 2017, A&S, 1st Term) CONVENER [on sabbatical leave, Fall 2016]
Heather Wheeler (Sp 2018, Crane, 1st Term)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              Gena Nelson (Sp 2018, Counseling Center, 1st Term)
Sean Partridge (Sp 2018, SSC/CSTEP, 1st Term)
Donald George (Sp 2017, Crane, 1st Term) [on sabbatical leave, fall 2016]
Tina Wilson-Bush (Sp 2017, SOE&PS, 2nd Term)
[open seat] (Sp 2017)

Nominating (term runs Sept - Sept)

Purpose: Develop the slate of nominees for election to each Standing Committee; Maintain election records to ensure candidates are selected in accord with the By-Laws; Distribute and collect petitions for election of officers; Oversee other elections as directed by the Chair or Executive Committee.

Peter Cutler (Sp 2015, Grad Studies, 1st Term) CHAIR
Nancy Alzo (Fl 2015, Libraries, 1st Term)
Julie Hunter (Sp 2016, Crane, 1st Term)
Gordon Plague (Fl 2015, A&S, 1st Term)
Joanne Stiles (Fl 2015, SOE&PS, 1st Term)
Tim Sullivan (Sp 2016, Crane, 1st Term)
Kyle Fennell (Sp 2016, Admissions, 1st Term)

1st Term, appointed = Committee member has not been elected to a committee seat yet. Instead, they were appointed to fill a vacant seat for the remainder of the term. Therefore, the committee member will be eligible run in two consecutive elections after their partial term is up, and still stay within the by-laws.

1st Elected Term = Committee member is serving their first 2-year elected term on the committee. Previously they were appointed to the committee to fill the remainder of the term for a vacant seat.