Share
Printer-friendly version

Standing Committees

Membership of the Standing Committees
2017-2018 Academic Year

Standing Committee members are elected in the Spring and serve two-year terms from June-May. Members may be elected for two consecutive terms. If openings occur outside of the Spring election cycle, then candidates are appointed by vote of the FSEC, and serve the remainder of the term for which they were appointed. Appointees are then eligible to be elected for up to two additional consecutive terms.The only exception of this is the Nominating Committee, whose term runs from the September Faculty Senate meeting to the September meeting the next year.

Academic Policies, Standards and Advising

Purpose: Recommend academic policy to the FS concerning undergraduate matters including academic advising policies and standards, scholarships, the grading system, academic performance standards, academic grievances and appeals, academic honesty, registration and class attendance; Review and evaluate current academic policies and confirm their appropriate implementation.

David Bugg, (Sp 2018, A&S, 1st Term) CO-CHAIR
Timothy Morse (Sp 2018, SSC, 1st Term appointed) CO-CHAIR
Terry Francis (Sp 2018, Admissions, 1st Term appointed)
Bridget Bradish (Sp 2019, SHS, 1st Term)
Lisa Stewart (Sp 2018, SOEPS, 1st Term appointed)
Tanya Hewitt (Sp 2019, SOEPS, 1st Term)
Tim Murphy (Sp 2019, A&S, 1st Term)

Academic Programs and Curriculum

Purpose: Recommend policy to the FS concerning undergraduate academic matters; Review proposals for addition, deletion or revision of undergraduate programs and present recommendations to the FS regarding these programs; Notify the School or Subdivision concerned regarding the time for review of a program proposal; Seek impact statements from other divisions/subdivisions of the college that are likely to be affected by a program proposal.

Cheryl Miller (Sp 2018, A&S, 1st Term)
Victoria Levitt (Sp 2018, A&S, 1st Term)
Lydia Rodriguez (Sp 2018, A&S, 1st Term)
Sara Bier (Sp 2019, A&S, 1st Term)
Kelly Bonnar (Sp 2019, SOEPS, 1st term) CHAIR
Kathleen Valentine (Sp 2019, SOE&PS, 2nd term)

Admissions

Purpose: Recommend policy to the FS concerning undergraduate admissions policies; Review proposals for changes in admissions policies, advise administration on admissions criteria, make proposals on the size and composition of entering class, offer suggestions on modes of recruitment; Keep FS current with respect to size and quality of entering class; Review and approve applications for specially admitted students.

Michael Schaff (Sp 2019, Crane, 1st Term) teaching faculty, CHAIR
Richard Henry (Sp 2018, A&S, 2nd Term) teaching faculty
Jim Fryer (Sp 2019, A&S, 1st Term) teaching faculty
Kristin Jordan (Sp 2018, SSC, 1st Term appointed)
Josh Stokes (Sp 2018, Athletics, 1st Term appointed)
Donnita Firstein (Sp 2019, SSC, 1st Term)
Laura Brown (Sp 2019, SOEPS, 1st Term) teaching faculty

Business Affairs

Purpose: Recommend policy to FS in all matters pertaining to the business affairs of the College; Review and report to the FS on the financial impact of proposed programs, policy changes, and resource transparency.

Ching-Chun Lai (Sp 2018, Crane, 1st Term)
Louise Tyo (Sp 2018, SSC, 1st Term)
Lonel Woods (Sp 2019, Crane, 1st Term)
Romeyn Prescott (Sp 2019, CTS, 1st Term appointed)

Goals and Planning

Purpose: Facilitate the FS's participation on academic planning; Review college-wide long range planning documents and recommend endorsement or amendment to the FS; Monitor achievement of college goals and report on such monitoring to the FS.

Lynn Hall (Sp 2018, SOEPS, 1st Term) CONVENER
Kevin Smith (Sp 2018, A&S, 1st Term)
David Curry (Sp 2019, A&S, 1st Term)
Timothy Sullivan (Sp 2019, A&S, 1st Term)
Erin Brooks (Sp 2019, Crane, 1st Term appointed)

Graduate Affairs

Purpose: Recommend policy to the FS concerning graduate academic matters; Review proposals for addition, deletion or revision of graduate programs and present recommendations to the FS; Notify the School or Subdivision concerned regarding the time for review of a program proposal; Seek impact statements from other divisions/subdivisions of the college that are likely to be affected by a program proposal.

Victoria Klawitter (Sp 2018, A&S, 1st Term)
Ching-Chun Lai (Sp 2018, Crane, 1st Term)
Carrie Corriveau (Sp 2018, SOEPS, 1st Term)
Janelle Jacobson (Sp 2019, SOEPS, 1st Term) CHAIR
Savita Hanspal (Sp 2019, SOEPS, 1st Term)
Ashley Thayer (Sp 2019, SOEPS/Athletics, 1st Term)
Rosemarie Suniga (Sp 2019, Crane, 1st Term appointed)

Student Affairs

Purpose: Recommend to the FS policy dealing with extra-academic matters pertaining to student life including, but not limited to, student conduct, student rights and responsibilities, student housing and student services; Review and evaluate current student affairs policies and confirm their appropriate implementation.

Heather Wheeler (Sp 2018, Crane, 1stTerm)
Janel Newman (Sp 2018, Student Affairs, 1st Term appointed)
Sean Partridge (Sp 2018, SSC/CSTEP, 1st Term)
Annette Robbins (Sp 2019, SSC, 1st term)
Liberty Stanavage (Sp 2019, A&S, 1st term)
Jan Trybula (Sp 2019, A&S, 2nd term) CHAIR
Christopher Torres (Sp 2019, SOEPS, 1st term appointed)

1st Term, appointed = Committee member has not been elected to a committee seat yet. Instead, they were appointed to fill a vacant seat for the remainder of the term. Therefore, the committee member will be eligible run in two consecutive elections after their partial term is up, and still stay within the by-laws.

1st Elected Term = Committee member is serving their first 2-year elected term on the committee. Previously they were appointed to the committee to fill the remainder of the term for a vacant seat.