Standing Committees

Membership of the Standing Committees 

2014-2015 Academic Year

Standing Committee members are elected in the Spring and serve two-year terms from June-May. Members may be elected for two consecutive terms. The only exception of this is the Nominating Committee, whose term runs from the September Faculty Senate meeting to the September meeting the next year.

Chair: Jan Trybula (Sp 2015, A&S, 2nd Term)

Vice Chair: Raphael Sanders (Sp 2016, Crane, 2nd Term)

Secretary: Nicole Feml (Sp 2016, SOE&PS, 1st Term)


University Faculty Senator: Walt Conley (Sp 2016, A&S, 1st Term)

  • Academic Policies, Standards and Advising

    Purpose: Recommend academic policy to the FS concerning undergraduate matters including academic advising policies and standards, scholarships, the grading system, academic performance standards, academic grievances and appeals, academic honest, registration and class attendance; Review and evaluate current academic policies and confirm their appropriate implementation.

    Kimberly Bouchard Chair (Sp 2016, A&S, 2nd Term)
    Kelly Bonnar (Sp 2015, SOE&PS, 1st Term)
    Nelly Case (Sp 2015, Crane, 2nd Term)
    Jim Hubbard (Sp 2016, Libraries, 2nd Term)
    Kathleen Miller (Sp 2015, Crane, 1st Term)
    Timothy Morse (Sp 2016, SSC, 1st Term)
    Liberty Stanavage (Sp 2015, A&S, 1st Term)
  • Academic Programs and Curriculum

    Purpose: Recommend policy to the FS concerning undergraduate academic matters; Review proposals for addition,   deletion or revision of undergraduate programs and present recommendations to the FS regarding these programs; Notify the School or Subdivision concerned regarding the time for review of a program proposal; Seek impact statements from other divisions/subdivisions of the college that are likely to be affected by a program proposal.

    Tamara Durant, Chair (Sp 2015, SSC, 1st Term)
    Marianne Hebert, Co-chair (Sp 2016, Libraries, 2nd Term)
    James Donahue (Sp 2016, A&S, 2nd Term)
    Joel Foisy (Sp 2015, A&S, 1st Term)
    Nassir Malit (Sp 2016, A&S, 1st Term)
    Andre Mount (Sp 2015, Crane, 1st Term)
    Lisa Stewart (Sp 2015, SOE&PS, 1st Term)
  • Admissions

    Purpose:  Recommend policy to the FS concerning undergraduate admissions policies; Review proposals for changes in admissions policies, advise administration on admissions criteria, make proposals on the size and composition of entering class, offer suggestions on modes of recruitment; Keep FS current with respect to size and quality of entering class; Review and approve applications for specially admitted students.
  • Mark Misiak, Chair (Sp 2015, Athletics, 1st Term)
    Donnita Firnstein
    (Sp 2016, SSC, 2nd Term)
    Donald George
    (Sp 2015, Crane, 1st Term)
    Susan Haller
    (Sp 2016, A&S, 1st Term)
    Richard Henry
    (Sp 2016, A&S, 1st Term)
    Kristin Jordan
    (Sp 2016, SOE&PS, 1st Term)
    Donald Straight
    (Sp 2015, SOE&PS, appointed)
  • Business Affairs

    Purpose:  Recommend policy to FS in all matters pertaining to the business affairs of the College; Review and report to the FS on the financial impact of proposed programs, policy changes, and resource transparency.

    Kevin Smith
    , Chair (Sp 2015, A&S, 2nd Term)
    Lynn Hall (Sp 2016, SOE&PS, 1st Term)
    Patrick Patterson (Sp 2016, Libraries, 1st Term)
    Clifford Rossiter (Sp 2013, A&S, 1st Term)
    Kirk Severtson (Sp 2015, Crane, 2nd Term)
    Abby Smith (Sp 2015, Libraries, 1st Term)
  • Goals and Planning

  • Purpose:  Facilitate the FS's participation on academic planning; Review college-wide long range planning documents and recommend endorsement or amendment to the FS; Monitor achievement of college goals and report on such monitoring to the FS.

    Joshua LaFave, Chair (Sp 2015, Grad Studies, 1st Term)
    Amber Bradley (Sp 2016, A&S, 1st Term)
    Lawrence Brehm (Sp 2016, A&S, 1st Term)
    Jeffrey Francom (Sp 2016, Crane, 2nd Term)
    Mark Martinchek (Sp 2015, Purchasing, 2nd Term)
    Carol Rossi-Fries (Sp 2015, SOE&PS, 2nd Term)

  • Graduate Affairs

    Purpose: Recommend policy to the FS concerning graduate academic matters; Review proposals for addition, deletion or revision of graduate programs and present recommendations to the FS; Notify the School or Subdivision concerned regarding the time for review of a program proposal; Seek impact statements from other divisions/subdivisions of the college that are likely to be affected by a program proposal.

    Kate Jeror, Chair (Sp 2015, SOE&PS, 2nd Term)
    Melissa Cummings (Sp 2016, SOE&PS, 2nd Term)
    Harold Ellingsen (Sp 2015, A7S, 1st Term)
    Donald George (Sp 2014, Crane, 2nd Term)
    Jim Madeja (Sp 2015, Crane, 1st Term)
    David Pittman-Jennings (Sp 2016, Crane, 1st Term)
    Carolyn Stone (Sp 2015, SOE&PS, 1st Elected Term)
    Sharmain van Blommestein (Sp 2016, A&S, 2nd Term)
  • Student Affairs

    Purpose:  Recommend to the FS policy dealing with extra-academic matters pertaining to student life including, but not limited to, student conduct, student rights and responsibilities, student housing and student services; Review and evaluate current student affairs policies and confirm their appropriate implementation.

    Lonel Woods Chair (Sp 2015, Crane, 2nd Term)
    Christopher Bernard (Sp 2016, Athletics, 1st Term)
    Fadi Bou-Abdallah (Sp 2016, A&S, 1st Term)
    Tina Wilson Bush (Sp 2015, SOE&PS, 1st Term)
    Bethany Parker-Goeke (Sp 2015, SSC, 2nd Term)
    Lorraine Yaros Sullivan (Sp 2015, Crane, 2nd Term)
    Heather Wheeler (Sp 2016, Crane, 1st Term)
  • Nominating (term runs Sept - Sept)

    Purpose: Develop the slate of nominees for election to each Standing Committee; Maintain election records to ensure candidates are selected in accord with the By-Laws; Distribute and collect petitions for election of officers; Oversee other elections as directed by the Chair or Executive Committee.

    Peter Cutler
    , Chair (Fl 2013, Grad Studies, 1st Term, appointed)
    Nancy Alzo
    (Fl 2015, Libraries, 1st Term)
    Julie Hunter
    (Fl 2014, Crane, 1st Term, appointed)
    Gordon Plague
    (Fl 2015, A&S, 1st Term)
    Joanne Stiles
    (Fl 2015, SOE&PS, 1st Term)
    Tim Sullivan
    (Fl 2014, Crane, 1st Term, appointed)
    Kristen Van Hooreweghe
    (Fl 2014, A&S, 1st Term)

1st Term, appointed = Committee member has not been elected to a committee seat yet. Instead, they were appointed to fill a vacant seat for the remainder of the term. Therefore, the committee member will be eligible run in two consecutive elections after their partial term is up, and still stay within the by-laws.

1st Elected Term = Committee member is serving their first 2-year elected term on the committee. Previously they were appointed to the committee to fill the remainder of the term for a vacant seat.