Share
Printer-friendly version

DIAC Members

Steering Committee

  • DIAC Chair: Lonel Woods, Crane School of Music
  • Anna Sorensen, School of Arts and Sciences-English & Communication, Chair of Communication and Membership Subcommittee
  • Jay Pecora, School of Arts and Sciences-Theatre and Dance, Chair of Community Outreach Subcommittee
  • Matt LaVine, School of Arts and Sciences-Philosophy, Co-Chair of Diversity Programming and Student Training Subcommittee
  • Heather Wheeler, Crane School of Music- Music Education, Co-Chair (with Libbie Freed) of Curriculum, Policy, and Faculty/staff Advocacy Subcommittee
  • Rivka Rocchio, School of Arts and Sciences - Theatre and Dance, Campus Climate and Outreach Subcommittee
  • New chair of Campus Climate and Outreach Subcommittee TBA
  • Zaneta Bailey, Student Ambassador-Archaeology and Women’s and Gender Studies
  • Stacey Basford, Division of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion-Affirmative Action Officer/Title IX Coordinator/Compliance Training Coordinator, ex-officio member
  • CFD Interim Director, TBA, Division of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, ex-officio member
  • Chair of Bias Incident Response Team, TBA, Division of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, ex-officio member

Campus Climate and Outreach Subcommittee

Gathers and shares information and to address incidents of bias affecting the Potsdam community. The subcommittee will share resources, make recommendations for outreach, and suggest training opportunities based on the campus climate and information received. 

  • Rivka Rocchio, School of Arts and Sciences - Theatre and Dance
  • Tim Ashley, University Police Chief
  • Janel Newman, Student Affairs-Director of Student Conduct and Community Standards
  • Nimo Sugulle, Division of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion-Center for Diversity Program Coordinator
  • Sabel Bong, Academic Affairs-Student Success Center, EOP Director
  • Chris Bernard, Athletics-Men’s Hockey Coach
  • Allonah M. Ezro-Christy, School of Arts and Sciences-Modern Languages
  • Kelly Deshaies, Student Success Center-TRIO Program
  • Student Representatives: Tim Jenkins, Esmeralda Quintana, Emma Woolley, and Danielle Salas

Community Outreach Subcommittee

Promotes diversity and inclusiveness throughout the larger Potsdam community. Among other projects, the committee is working on a survey of senior students about their experiences with local businesses as well as conversations with houses of worship, businesses, and retirees participating in SOAR.

  • Jay Pecora, School of Arts and Sciences-Theatre and Dance, Chair
  • Carol Franck, Academic Affairs-College Libraries
  • Savita Hanspal, School of Education and Professional Studies-Business Administration
  • Shakuntala Das, School of Arts and Sciences-Business Economics
  • Julie Johnson, Career Services, Center for Applied Learning
  • Leandra Smollin, School of Arts and Sciences- Sociology
  • Chris Sarkis, Student Member
  • Student Representatives needed
  • Community member Bob Wheeler
  • Community member Maggie McKenna

Diversity Programming and Student Training Subcommittee

Supports events, workshops, meetings, colloquia, etc. aimed at campus-wide education, celebration, and appreciation of cultural and social identities marginalized by contemporary American society.  This support comes in the form of developing, organizing, promoting, and participating in these various programming fora.  We see these activities as essential for increasing students' cultural competency and social literacy-- thereby helping them to prepare for shaping the future in ways of which we can be proud.

  • Matt LaVine, School of Arts and Sciences-Philosophy, Co-chair
  • Ruth Policella, Student Affairs-Campus Life and co-Interim Dean
  • Bill Mitchell, Athletics & Physical Education
  • Bethany Parker, Center for Applied Learning-International Education and Programs, co-chair in 2017-18
  • Ariel D Adams, Assistant Director of Campus Life
  • Juanita Blakemore, S.O.A.R Administrative Assistant
  • Erin Brooks, Crane School of Music- Music History
  • Axel Fair-Schulz, School of Arts and Sciences- History
  • Student representative: Lorraine G. Njoki

Curriculum, Policy, and Faculty/Staff Advocacy

Researches current pedagogy and/or practices of faculty/departments on our campus as it relates to topics of Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion, explores ways to better publicize those efforts, and explores future avenues of advocacy for faculty & staff around topics of Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion.

  • Heather Wheeler, Crane School of Music-Music Education, Co-Chair
  • Libbie Freed, School of Arts and Sciences-History, Co-Chair
  • Liliana Trevizan, School of Arts and Sciences-Modern Languages
  • Laura Carbone, Director of Watertown Extension Center
  • Nils Klykken, Crane School of Music- Music Education
  • Sharon House, Accommodative Services in Student Success Center. Academic Affairs
  • Susan Godreau, Financial Aid
  • Student Representatives needed.

Communication and Membership

Supports the Steering Committee and subcommittees with communication tasks, promotes DIAC to the campus community, and facilitates the annual process of inviting new DIAC members.

  • Anna Sorensen, School of Arts and Sciences-Sociology, Chair
  • Laura Brown, School of Education and Professional Studies-Secondary Education
  • Iggy Beerbower, School of Arts and Sciences-Art Studio
  • Charllotte Yue Qin, School of Arts and Sciences-Art Studio
  • Jennifer Mitchell, School of Arts and Sciences-English & Communication
  • Marc Ernesti, Crane School of Music- Music Business
  • Student Representatives: Starr Ortiz  

To join DIAC, please read these instructions and email diac@potsdam.edu.