Printer-friendly version

Faculty/Staff Directory

Click here to view complete alphabetical listing.


Administrative Offices
Michael Sitton, Dean
David Heuser, Associate Dean
Heidi Walker, Dean's Secretary & Crane Receptionist
Karen Miller, Budgeting & Scheduling Secretary
Melody Tupper, Associate Dean's Secretary


Department Secretaries
Lori-Ane Dillon, Music Education, Graduate Program
Karen Miller, Theory, History & Composition
Heidi Walker, Performance


Facilities Office
Lorelei Murdie, Facilities Manager
Sarah Burgess, Facilities Secretary

Instrument Maintenance
Miles DeCastro, Instrument Technician
Lane Miller, Sr. Piano Technician


Crane Music Library
Edward Komara, Associate Librarian
Richard Cayward Jr., Library Clerk 2
Alex Gomez, Instructional Support


Audio/Video Engineer
Douglas McKinnie


Community Performance Series
Amy Flack, Executive Director

 

Ensemble Directors
Marsha Baxter, Crane Latin Ensemble
Caron Collins, Campus/Comm. Band
Brian Doyle, Director of Bands
Peter Folliard, Orchestra
Jeffrey Francom, Choral Ensembles
Carleen Graham, Opera
Julie Hunter, West African Ensemble
Nils Klykken, Choral Ensembles

Ching-chun Lai, Orchestra
Peter McCoy, Crane Latin Ensemble
Rebecca Reames, Choral Ensembles
Kirk Severtson, Opera Orchestra
Michael Schaff, Band

Bret Zvacek, Jazz Ensembles


Music Business
Carol (Kickie) Britt, Executive Director, Crane Institute for Music Business
Robert Zolner
Amy Flack
Stephen Button
Music Education
Marsha Baxter, Chair of Music Education Department
Mark Campbell, General Music
Caron Collins, Band/General
Robert Docker, String Education
Jeffrey Francom, Choral Education
Carol Heinick, Class Piano
Sarah Hersh, String Ed., NSP
Kathleen Hubbard, Student Teaching
Jennifer Kessler, String Ed./General
James Madeja, Band Education
Tammara Madeja, Field Experience Hours Coordinator
David Mathie, Brass Techniques
Peter McCoy, Technology Education
Emmett O'Leary, Band/General
Rebecca Reames, Choral/General
Allan Ripley, Student Teaching
Paul Scatenato, Student Teaching
Michael Schaff, Band Education
Kathryn Sherman, Piano Pedagogy
Salvatore Somma, Student Teaching
Rosemarie Suniga, Class Piano
Tracy Wanamaker, Special Music Ed.
Heather Wheeler, Class Piano
Brenda Vredenberg, Student Teaching
Jeff Vredenberg, Student Teaching


Ethnomusicology
Julie Hunter


Music History
Erin Brooks

Gary Busch
Bethany Cencer
Edward Komara
Jess Tyre


Jazz Studies
Bret Zvacek, Jazz Studies Director


Music Theory
David Heinick
David Heuser
Michelle Martin-Atwood
John McGinness
Andre Mount
Philip Salathé
Jerod Sommerfeldt
Jessica Suchy-Pilalis
Timothy Sullivan, Chair of Theory, History, and Composition Department
Michael Vitalino
Gregory Wanamaker


Music Composition
David Heinick
David Heuser
Philip Salathé
Jerod Sommerfeldt
Timothy Sullivan, Chair of Theory, History, and Composition Department
Gregory Wanamaker
Brass Faculty
Lauren Becker, Horn
John Ellis, Trumpet
Charles Guy, Tuba/Euphonium, Co-Chair of Performance Department
Mark Hartman, Trombone
James Madeja, Trumpet
David Mathie, Trombone
Dan Tremblay, Trumpet


Guitar & Harp Faculty
Douglas Rubio, Guitar
Jessica Suchy-Pilalis, Harp


Percussion Faculty
Catherine Meunier
James Petercsak
Daryle Redmond


Piano Faculty
Gary Busch
François Germain
Young-Ah Tak
Eugenia Tsarov


Accompanist
Julie Miller
Sheryl Molloy


String Faculty
Liesl Schoenberger Doty, Violin
John Geggie, Double Bass
Ioan Harea, Violin
Sarah Hersh, Violin
Paul Reynolds, Viola
Shelly Tramposh, Viola
Matt Wexler, Cello


Woodwind Faculty
Kenneth Andrews, Flute
Casey Grev, Saxophone
Anna Hendrickson, Oboe
Julianne Kirk Doyle, Clarinet
Carol Lowe, Bassoon
Jill Rubio, Flute
Raphael Sanders Jr., Clarinet


Voice Area Faculty
François Germain, Vocal Coach
Donald George, Tenor
Deborah Massell, Soprano
Kathleen Miller, Soprano
Bridget Moriarty, Soprano
Jill Pearon, Soprano
David Pittman-Jennings, Baritone
Kirk Severtson, Vocal Coach
Colleen Skull, Soprano
Jonathan Stinson, Baritone
Lorraine Yaros Sullivan, Mezzo Soprano
Lonel Woods, Tenor, Co-Chair of Performance Department