Printer-friendly version

Opera Chronology

2016-17

The Tender Land (Copland)

2015-16

L'Etoile (Chabrier) (photo album)
Quilters (Damask), a collaboration with Community Performance Series and TAUNY (photo album)
Opera Scenes Study (Adamo, Britten, Donizetti, Dvořák, Mozart, Nicolai, Puccini, Ravel, Verdi)

2014-15

Winners of the 1st Domenic J. Pellicciotti Opera Composition Prize:
A Letter to East 11th Street (Hennessy & Campbell) (photo album)
In a Mirror, Darkly (Act II) (Weiss & O'Duinn) (photo album)
The Fox & the Pomegranate (Act I) (Frey & Kushner) (photo album)
Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss) (photo album)
*1st Place Winner of the National Opera Association Collegiate Production Competition (div. 3)

2013-14

Ragtime: the musical (Flaherty & Ahrens) (photo album)
Suor Angelica (Puccini) and Angélique (Ibert)

2012-13

L’incoronazione di Poppea (Monteverdi) (photo album)
The Impresario (Mozart) Il Signor Bruschino (Rossini) (photo album)

2011-12

The Gift of the Magi (Conte) and Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) (photo album)
Opera Cabaret (Weill) (photo album)

2010-11

On The Town (Bernstein)*
Così fan tutte (Mozart)
*Meritorious Achievement for Outstanding Musical Theatre Ensemble, The Kennedy Center, American College Theatre Festival, Region 1

2009-10

Albert Herring (Britten)
L’Enfant et les Sortileges (Ravel)*
*1st Place Winner, The American Prize for Operatic Performance

2008-09

Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)
L’Egisto (Cavalli)*
*Winner of the National Opera Association's (div. 2) Production Competition

2007-08

Urinetown (the musical)
Mozart & The Highwayman (Bardsley & Parry)

2006-07

The Sailor-Boy and the Falcon (Siskind/Steinberg), World Premiere starring alumna Stephanie Blythe
Opera à la Carte (opera scenes)

2005-06

The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart)
Orpheus in the Underworld (Offenbach)

2004-05

Working (Stephen Schwartz)
Opera-tifs: small 'drinks' of opera intended to stimulate the appetite...
The Three Penny Opera (Weill)

2003-04

Shakespeare In Love. . .with OPERA
(scenes from operas inspired by the works of William Shakespeare)
Venus & Adonis (Blow) and Dido & Aeneas (Purcell) Video Clip

2002-03

Opera à la Carte (opera scenes)
The Mikado* (Gilbert & Sullivan)
*Winner of the National Opera Association's (Div. 3) Production Competition

2001-02

The Magic Flute (Mozart)
Cabaret (joint production with department of Dance & Drama)

2000-01

A Wrinkle In Time (Libby Larsen)
Assassins (Sondheim)

99-2000

A Grand Night for Singing (Rodgers & Hammerstein)
St. Matthew Passion (Bach)- staged production with Crane Chorus

1998-99

The Unicorn, the Gorgon and the Manticore and Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti)
La Bohème (Puccini)

1997-98

L’incoronazion di Poppea (Monteverdi)
The Secret Garden (Norman/Simon)
Into The Woods (Sondheim) summer session

1995-96

Scenes from Famous Operas
A Little Night Music (Sondheim/Wheeler)

1994-95

Scenes from Famous Operas
Mahagonny Songspiel and Down In The Valley (Weill)

1993-94

Scenes from Famous Operas
HMS Pinafore (Gilbert & Sullivan)

1992-93

Little Red Riding Hood (Barab)
The Deluded Bridegroom (Mozart) and The Old Maid and the Thief (Menotti)

1991-92

Scenes from Operas by American Composers
The Secret Marriage (Cimarosa)

1990-91

Scenes from Famous Operas
Godspell

1989-90

Hansel and Gretel (Humperdinck )
Mikado (Gilbert & Sullivan)

1988-89

Evening of Opera Scenes
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart)

1987-88

Evening of Opera Scenes
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) and The Telephone (Menotti)

1986-87

Evening of Opera Scenes
Guys & Dolls (Loesser)

1985-86

The Old Maid and the Thief (Menotti) and Trial by Jury (Gilbert & Sullivan)
The Student Prince (Romberg)

1984-85

Kiss Me Kate
Dido and Aeneas (Purcell)

1983-84

The Impressario (Mozart) and Scenes from Operas
HMS Pinafore (Gilbert & Sullivan)

1982-83

History and Literature in Opera (Monteverdi/Bizet/Mozart/Verdi/Debussy/Rossini)
Albert Herring (Britten)

1981-82

An Opera Sampler (Scenes)
The Merry Widow ( Lehár )
Così fan tutte (Mozart)

1980-81

A Game of Chance (Barab) and Down in the Valley (Weill)
Yeomen of the Guard (Gilbert & Sullivan) and Carousel (Rodgers & Hammerstein)

1979-80

The Wandering Scholar (Holst) and The Old Maid and the Thief (Menotti)
Brigadoon (Loewe)

1978-79

The Gondoliers (Gilbert & Sullivan)
Scenes from the Musical Stage (Sondheim/Rodgers/Bernstein/Floyd/Styne/Copland)

1977-78

Noye's Fludde (Britten)
Susannah (Carlisle Floyd)
Don Giovanni (Mozart)

1976-77

Gianni Schicchi (Puccini), The Marriage of the Grocer of Seville (Kondek) and The Stoned Guest (PDQ Bach)
Street Scene (Weill)

1975-76

The Merry Wives of Windsor (Nicolai)
The Long Christmas Dinner (Hindemith) and Le Rossignol (Stravinsky)

1974-75

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss)
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart)

1973-74

Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti) and Noye's Fludde (Britten)
Il Matrimonio Segreto (Cimarosa)

1972-73

La Serva Padrona (Pergolesi) and Domestic Relations (Frackenpohl)/
The Little Sweep (Britten) and The Beggar’s Opera (Gay)
Il Tabarro (Puccini), summer

1971-72

An Evening of Scenes and Excerpts (misc)
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)

1970-71

Lo Sposo Deluso (Mozart) and Help, Help, the Gobolinks! (Menotti)
Albert Herring (Britten)

1969

The Long Christmas Dinner (Hindemith)
The Magic Flute (Mozart)

1965

The Play of Daniel
Die Fledermaus
(J. Strauss)

1962

Amelia Goes to the Ball and The Telephone (Menotti)

1961

Scenes from Opera
The Most Happy Fella (Loesser)

1952

Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti)
The Boyfriend (Wilson)
La Bohème (Puccini)

1936

Iolanthe (Gilbert & Sullivan)

1925

A Tale of Old Japan

1924

Mikado (Gilbert & Sullivan)

1923(?)

May Festival Pageant