Opera Chronology

2014-15 Winners of the 1st Domenic J. Pellicciotti Opera Composition Prize:
A Letter to E. 11th Street (Hennessy & Campbell)
In a Mirror, Darkly (Act II) (Weiss & O’Duinn)
The Fox & the Pomegranate (Act I) (Frey & Kushner)
Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss) 
2013-14 Ragtime-the musical (Flaherty & Ahrens)
Suor Angelica (Puccini)
Angélique (Ibert) 
2012-13 L'incoronazione di Poppea (Monteverdi)
The Impresario (Mozart)
Il Signor Bruschino (Rossini)
2011-12 The Gift of the Magi (Conte), Amahl & the NightVisitors (Menotti), Opera Cabaret
2010-11 On The Town (Bernstein)*, Così fan tutte (Mozart)
*Meritorious Achievement for Outstanding Musical Theatre Ensemble, The Kennedy Center, American College Theatre Festival, Region 1
2009-10 Albert Herring (Britten),  L'Enfant et les Sortileges (Ravel)*
*1st Place Winner, The American Prize for Operatic Performance
2008-09 Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)  L'Egisto (Cavalli)*
*Winner of the National Opera Association's (div. 2) Production Competition
2007-08 Urinetown (the musical) /  Mozart & The Highwayman (Bardsley & Parry)      
2006-07   The Sailor-Boy and the Falcon (Siskind/Steinberg) World Premiere starring alumna Stepanie Blythe
2005-06 The Marriage of Figaro (W. A. Mozart)
Orpheus in the Underworld (Jacques Offenbach)
2004-05 WORKING (Stephen Schwartz)
Opéra-tifs: small 'drinks' of opera intended to stimulate the appetite...
The Three Penny Opera (Weill)
2003-04 Shakespeare In Love. . .with OPERA
(scenes from operas inspired by the works of William Shakespeare)
Venus & Adonis (Blow) /Dido & Aeneas (Purcell) Video Clip
2002-03 Opera a là Carte (opera scenes)
The Mikado* (Gilbert & Sullivan)
*Winner of the National Opera Association's (Div. 3) Production Competition
2001-02 The Magic Flute
Cabaret (joint production with department of Dance & Drama)
2000-01 A Wrinkle In Time (Libby Larsen)
Assassins (Sondheim)
99-2000 A Grand Night for Singing (Rodgers and Hammerstein)
St. Matthew Passion (Bach)- staged production with Crane Chorus
1998-99 The Unicorn, the Gorgon & the Manticore/Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti)
La Bohème (Puccini)
1997-98 L'incoronazione di Poppea (Monteverdi)
The Secret Garden (Norman/Simon)
Into The Woods (Sondheim) summer session
1995-96 Scenes from Famous Operas
A Little Night Music (Sondheim/Wheeler)
1994-95 Scenes from Famous Operas
Mahagonny Songspiel/Down In The Valley (Weill)
1993-94 Scenes from Famous Operas
HMS Pinafore (Gilbert & Sullivan)
1992-93 Little Red Riding Hood (Barab)
The Deluded Bridegroom (Mozart)  and The Old Maid & the Thief (Menotti)
1991-92 Scenes from Operas by American Composers
The Secret Marriage (Cimarosa)
1990-91 Scenes from Famous Operas
Godspell
1989-90 Hansel and Gretel  (Humperdink )
Mikado (Gilbert & Sullivan)
1988-89 Evening of Opera Scenes
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart)
1987-88 Evening of Opera Scenes
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)/The Telephone (Menotti)
1986-87 Evening of Opera Scenes
Guys & Dolls (Loesser)
1985-86 The Old Maid and the Thief (Menotti)/Trial by Jury (Gilbert & Sullivan)
The Student Prince (Romberg)
1984-85 Kiss Me Kate
Dido and Aeneas (Purcell)
1983-84 The Impressario (Mozart) and Scenes from Operas
HMS Pinafore (Gilbert and Sullivan)
1982-83 History and Literature in Opera( Monteverdi/Bizet/Mozart/Verdi/Debussy/Rossini)
Albert Herring (Britten)
1981-82 An Opera Sampler (Scenes)
The Merry Widow (Léhar)
Cosí fan tutte (Mozart)
1980-81 A Game of Chance (Barab), Down in the Valley (Weill)
Yeomen of the Guard (Gilbert & Sullivan), Carousel (Rodgers & Hammerstein)
1979-80 The Wandering Scholar (Holst), The Old Maid and the Thief (Menotti)
Brigadoon (Loewe)
1978-79 The Gondoliers (Gilbert & Sullivan)
Scenes from the Musical Stage (Sondheim/Rodgers/Bernstein/Floyd/Styne/Copland)
1977-78 Noye's Fludde (Britten), Susannah (Carlisle Floyd),
Don Giovanni (Mozart)
1976-77 Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)/The Marriage of the Grocer of Seville (Kondek)/
          The Stoned Guest (PDQ Bach)
Street Scene (Weill)
1975-76 The Merry Wives of Windsor (Nicolai)
The Long Christmas Dinner (Hindemith)/ Le Rossignol (Stravinsky)
1974-75 Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss)
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart)
1973-74 Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti)/Noye's Fludde (Britten)
Il Matrimonio Segreto (Cimarosa)
1972-73 La Serva Padrona (Pergolesi)/ Domestic Relations (Frackenpohl)/
The Little Sweep (Britten) /The Beggar's Opera (Gay)
Il Tabarro (Puccini) summer
1971-72 An Evening of Scenes and Excerpts (misc)
Gianni Schicchi
(Puccini)         
1970-71 Lo Sposo Deluso (Mozart)/ Help, Help, the Goblinks! (Menotti)
Albert Herring (Britten)
1969 The Long Christmas Dinner (Hindemith)
The Magic Flute (Mozart)
1965 The Play of Daniel
Die Fledermaus
(J, Strauss)
1962 Amelia Goes to the Ball/The Telephone (Menotti)
1961 Scenes from Opera
The Most Happy Fella (Loesser)
1952 Amahl and the Night Visitors (Menotti)
The Boyfriend (Wilson)
La Boheme (Puccini)
1936 Iolanthe (Gilbert & Sullivan)
1925 A Tale of Old Japan
1924 Mikado (Gilbert & Sullivan)
1923(?) May Festival Pagent