Equestrian: Norton takes first in intermediate flat event; leads way for Bears

11.11.13

The SUNY Potsdam equestrian team took first place in three separate events on Saturday at SUNY Geneseo and followed up with four top-three performances Sunday at Cazenovia.

A week after advancing their difficulty levels, juniors Ellen Norton and Christine Schofield expounded upon their skills by receiving another high set of marks from the judge.

Norton (Fishkill, N.Y. / John Jay East) finished first in the Intermediate Flat event on Saturday. Norton, already a qualifier for the postseason, had pointed out the previous weekend at SUNY Geneseo while competing on the novice level.

Schofield (Monroe, N.Y. / Monroe-Woodbury) finished second in the advanced walk trot canter level on both Saturday and Sunday.  Schofield had moved up from the beginner walk trot canter level a week earlier.

Freshman Olivia Allard (Cambridge, N.Y.  / Cambridge), who did not participate in last week's competition came up with strong showing, by taking first in the beginner walk trot canter event.

Junior Rose Wendling (Burnt Hills, N.Y. / Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) also notched a first-place spot in the walk trot.

Freshmen Amy Marie Malik (Kingston, N.Y. / John A. Coleman) and Carmen Kennedy (Massena, N.Y.) each debuted with strong showings.  Malik's best place was second and Kennedy's top finish was third.  Both competed in the beginner walk trot canter event.

Senior Melissa Smith (Commack, N.Y. / Commack) wound up in fourth place on both days for the walk trot event while freshman Haley Lankau (Campbell Hall, N.Y. / Goshen) improved one spot this week from her prior best with a fifth place position in the Novice Flat event on Saturday.

Junior Samantha Swinney (Fonda, N.Y. / Fonda-Fultonville) placed fourth in the beginner walk trot, junior Carlene Benson (Averill Park, N.Y. / Averill Park) was fifth in the novice over the fence on Saturday.


Saturday, Nov. 9
Rider Level/Event Place
Ellen Norton - Intermediate Over the Fence/Intermediate Flat 4th/1st
Carlene Benson - Novice Over the Fence/Novice Flat 5th/6th
Haley Lankau - Novice Flat 5th
Christine Schofield - Advanced Walk Trot Canter 2nd
Olivia Allard - Beginner Walk Trot Canter 1st
Samantha Swinney - Beginner Walk Trot Canter 4th
Carmen Kenney - Beginner Walk Trot Canter 3rd
Amy Marie Malik - Beginner Walk Trot Canter 2nd
Rose Wendling - Walk Trot 1st
Melissa Smith - Walk Trot 4th 

Sunday, Nov. 10
Rider Level/Event Place
Ellen Norton - Intermediate Over the Fence/Novice Flat 6th/5th
Carlene Benson - Novice Over the Fence 6th
Haley Lankau - Novice Flat 6th
Christine Schofield - Advanced Walk Trot Canter 2nd
Olivia Allard - Beginner Walk Trot Canter 4th
Carmen Kenney - Beginner Walk Trot Canter 3rd
Amy Marie Malik - Beginner Walk Trot Canter 3rd
Rose Wendling - Walk Trot 3rd
Melissa Smith - Walk Trot 4th