Clubs & Organizations

 

New Students participating in the Club Showcase can access the list of participating clubs and organizations here.

All clubs and organizations must register with SUNY Potsdam.  Procedures and expectations for the registration process can be found here (PDF).  The registration form can be found here (PDF).  

Organization Name

Contact

Phone

Location

Academic Honor Societies




Air Force ROTC

Major Angelo A. Sta Agueda


1001 C Price Hall, Clarkson University

Alpha Psi Omega

D. Jefferson Reeder

x 2262

PAC 117

American Choral Directors Association (ACDA)

Jeffrey Francom

x2399

Schuette Hall A327

American Sign Language Club

Karen Johnson-Weiner

x2041

MacVicar 247

American String Teachers Association

Jennifer Kessler

x2948

Schuette Hall A315

Anime Club

Shiho Imai

x2876

Satterlee 317-2

Anthropology Club

Timothy Messner

x2039

MacVicar Hall 119A

Army ROTC

stoth@clarkson.edu

265-2180


Bear Witness Step Team

Demitrius Dowell

x2178

Raymond 104

Beat The Monster

Raymond Bowdish

x2276

Timerman 232

Biology Club

Jan Trybula

x2258

205A Stowell Hall

Black Student Alliance (BSA)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Bowling Club

David Bugg

x3481

Satterlee 311-1

Campus Rescue Squad (CRS)

Kathy Leclair

x2222

Van Housen Ext.

Caribbean, Latin American Student Society (CLASS)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Cheerleading

Linda Dashnaw

x2391

SUNY Potsdam Childcare Center

Circle K

Ada Santaferra

x3132

Dunn 100

College Republicans

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Colleges Against Cancer

Katie Newcomb

x2357

Res. Life, Draime

Crane Student Association

Michael Sitton

x2812

Bishop Hall C218

Culinary Club




Dance Ensemble

Don Borsh

x2233

Dunn Hall 110

Emerging Leaders

Ruth Policella

x2013

Student Union 208

English and Communication Student Organization (ECSO)

Nancy Berbrich

x2194

Morey Hall 241

Four College Hillel

Deborah Massell

x3193

Bishop C304

French Club

Mylene Catel

x2023

Carson Hall 207

Frisbee Club

Jonathan Stinson

x2611

Bishop C316

Future Business Leaders of America - Phi Beta Lambda (FBLA-PBL)

Shalu Wunnava

x2238

Dunn Hall 209

Gamma Sigma Sigma

David Bugg

x3481

Satterlee 311-1

Gaming Club

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Gender & Sexuality Alliance (GSA)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Geology Club

Christopher Kelson

x2285

Timerman Hall 224

Greek Organizations

Julie Dold

x2350

Student Union 208

History Association

Axel Fair-Schulz

x2726

Satterlee Hall 317-3

Hockey Club

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Inter-Varsity Christian Fellowship

Debbie Flack

x2013

Student Union 208

Intramurals / Recreation

William Beauchamp

x2319

Maxcy Hall P236

Law Enforcement & Tactics Club

John Kaplan

x2222

Van Housen Ext.

Madstop Records

Carol Britt

x2103

Bishop Hall C209

Math Alliance

Derek Habermas

x2059

MacVicar Hall 202B

Men's Rugby

Jan Trybula

x2258

Stowell 205A

Metaphysical Studies Organization

Jan Trybula

x2258

Stowell Hall 205A

Middle Ground

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Music Educators National Conference (MENC)

Mark Campbell

x3229

Schuette Hall A302

Musical Theatre Organization (MTO)

SGA Office

x2588

Student Union 213

Newman Club

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Non-Traditional Student Organization

Louise Tyo

x2735

Sisson 128 D

Operation Military Support

Ray Toland

x2280

Timerman 206

Outing Club

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Philosophy Forum

Dr. David Curry

x2021

Morey Hall 204

Pointercounts

Donald George

x2429

Crane

Political Student Association (PSA)

Michael Popovic

x2740

Satterlee Hall 311-2

Potsdam AIDS Education Group (PAEG)

Patricia Whelehan

x2048

MacVicar Hall 122

Potsdam Association of Native Americans (PANA)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Potsdam International Organization (PIO)

Tedra Cobb

 

Sisson 134

Potsdam Music Business Club

Carol (Kickie) Britt

x2103

Bishop Hall C210

The Potsdam Pitches

David Pittman-Jennings

x2401

Bishop C 302

Potsdam Video Gaming Club

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Pre-Health Club

David Gingrich

x2273

Stowell 308

Psychology Club

Heather Beauchamp

x2017

Flagg Hall 228

The Racquette

Susan Novak

x3257

Morey Hall 246

Renaissance and Medieval Studies Association

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Sigma Alpha Iota (SAI)

Jennifer Kessler

x3216

Schuette A307

SNAC - Student Nutrition Action Committee

Sean Partridge

x2192

Sisson S214

Society of Physics Students

Roberta A Greene

x2286

Timerman Hall 220

Sociology Club

David Bugg

x3481

Satterlee Hall 311-1

Spanish Club

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Stitch-n-Bitch

SGA office

x2588

Student Art Association

Tanya Neitzke

x2246

Brainerd Hall 114

Student Entertainment Services (S.E.S.)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Student Government Association (SGA)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

SUNY Potsdam College Republicans (SPCR)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

SUNY Potsdam Math Alliance

Derek Habermas

x2059

MacVicar Hall 202B

Tap Dance Club

Christine Rohde

x3141

PAC 226

Teacher Education Student Association (TESA)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Theatre Guild

D. Jefferson Reeder

x2262

PAC 117A/B

Voices of Victory Gospel Choir

Lonel Woods

x2465

Bishop C 325

WAIH Radio

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Women's Rugby

Louise Tyo

x2735

Sisson 128D