Instagram Combined Shape quotation Created with Sketch. 69
Potsdam Prepared: Spring 2022 Updates

Steering Committee

  • DIAC Chair: Jeremy van Blommestein, School of Arts and Sciences- Sociology and Criminal Justice
  • Laura Brown, School of Education and Professional Studies - Secondary Education, Chair of Communication and Membership Subcommittee
  • Libbie Freed, History and Interdisciplinary Studies, Co-Chair of Curriculum, Policy, and Faculty/Staff Advocacy Subcommittee
  • Clifton Harcum, Director of Division of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion and Chair of Bias Incident Response Team
  • Matt LaVine, School of Arts and Sciences-Environmental Studies, Chair of Diversity Programming and Student Training Subcommittee
  • Jay Pecora, School of Arts and Sciences-Theatre and Dance, Chair of Community Outreach Subcommittee
  • Campus Climate and Outreach Subcommittee Chair: TBD
  • Heather Wheeler, Crane School of Music- Music Education, Co-Chair of Curriculum, Policy, and Faculty/staff Advocacy Subcommittee

Campus Climate and Outreach Subcommittee

Gathers and shares information and to address incidents of bias affecting the Potsdam community. The subcommittee will share resources, make recommendations for outreach, and suggest training opportunities based on the campus climate and information received. 

Meeting Time: Every other week, day/time may vary from semester to semester

  • Erin Conner, Admissions Office
  • Joel Foisy, School of Arts and Sciences - Mathematics
  • Morgan Skidders, Psychology & Biochemistry - Student Member
  • Heather Sullivan-Catlin,School of Arts and Sciences - Sociology and Criminal Justice

Community Outreach Subcommittee

Promotes diversity and inclusiveness throughout the larger Potsdam community. Among other projects, the committee is working on a survey of senior students about their experiences with local businesses as well as conversations with houses of worship, businesses, and retirees participating in SOAR.

Meeting Time: Every other week, day/time may vary from semester to semester

  • Ananta Adhikari, School of Arts and Sciences - Physics
  • Matt Gatti, Crane School of Music, Facilities Manager 
  • Clifton Harcum, Director of Division of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
  • Kathleen Mahoney, School of Arts and  Sciences - Art
  • Jay Pecora, School of Arts and Sciences-Theatre and Dance, Chair
  • Zaine Roberts, Student Member

Diversity Programming and Student Training Subcommittee

Supports events, workshops, meetings, colloquia, etc. aimed at campus-wide education, celebration, and appreciation of cultural and social identities marginalized by contemporary American society.  This support comes in the form of developing, organizing, promoting, and participating in these various programming fora.  We see these activities as essential for increasing students' cultural competency and social literacy-- thereby helping them to prepare for shaping the future in ways of which we can be proud.

Meeting Time: Every other week, day/time may vary from semester to semester

  • Erin Brooks, Crane School of Music - Music History
  • Katie Deuel, Advancement Office
  • Axel Fair-Schulz, School of Arts and Sciences - History
  • Terry Francis, Admissions Office
  • Matt LaVine, School of Arts and Sciences-Philosophy, Chair
  • Erica Levenson, Crane School of Music - Theory, History and Composition
  • Bill Mitchell, Athletics & Physical Education
  • Bethany Parker, Coordinator of Academic Records, co-chair in 2017-18
  • Ruth Policella, Student Affairs-Campus Life and co-Interim Dean
  • Melody Rodriguez, Biology/Psychology Major & Social Justice Minor, Student Member
  • Mei Shen, School of Education and Professional Studies - Advanced Studies in Education
     

Curriculum, Policy, and Faculty/Staff Advocacy

Researches current pedagogy and/or practices of faculty/departments on our campus as it relates to topics of Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion, explores ways to better publicize those efforts, and explores future avenues of advocacy for faculty & staff around topics of Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion.

Meeting Time: Every other week, day/time may vary from semester to semester

  • Jessica Burnett, Student Success Center, Assistant Director
  • Karen Caldwell, School of Education and Professional Studies - Business Administration
  • Lauren Diamond-Brown, School of Arts and Sciences - Sociology & Criminal Justice
  • Libbie Freed, School of Arts and Sciences - History, Co-Chair
  • David Heuser, Crane School of Music, Associate Dean of Music
  • Lauren Jackson-Beck, College Libraries
  • Nils Klykken, Crane School of Music - Music Education
  • Patrick O'Brien, Environmental Health & Safety
  • Sharlee Thomas, School of Education and Proffesional Studies - Elementary Education
  • Liliana Trevizan, School of Arts and Sciences - Modern Languages
  • Colleen Skull, Crane School of Music - Performance
  • Olivia St. Denis, Advancement, Assistant Director of Annual Giving
  • Lorraine Yaros Sullivan, Crane School of Music- Music Performance
  • Heather Wheeler, Crane School of Music-Music Education, Co-Chair

Communication and Membership Subcommittee

Supports the Steering Committee and subcommittees with communication tasks, promotes DIAC to the campus community, and facilitates the annual process of inviting new DIAC members.

  • Laura Brown, School of Education and Professional Studies-Secondary Education
  • Brittany Cohen, Athletics and Physical Education – Women’s Basketball
  • Jennifer Ivison, Student Member, Media Intern
  • Chris Lanz, School of Arts and Sciences - Computer Science
  • Jennifer Mitchell, School of Arts and Sciences-English & Communication
  • Anna Sorensen, School of Arts and Sciences-Sociology, Chair

To join DIAC, please read these instructions and email diac@potsdam.edu.