Instagram Combined Shape quotation Created with Sketch. 69
Restart Plan: Get the details.

Faculty/Staff Directory

Administration and Professional Staff

Administrative Office
Jill Pearon, Interim Dean, The Crane School of Music
David Heuser, Associate Dean, Director of Music Admissions
Margaret Ball, Dean's Secretary & Crane Receptionist
Karen Miller, Budgeting & Scheduling Secretary
Dianne Chappell, Associate Dean's Secretary


Facilities Office
Matthew Gatti, Facilities Manager
Jenna Tabakaru, Facilities Secretary


Instrument Maintenance
Miles DeCastro, Instrument Technician
Lane Miller, Sr. Piano Technician


Audio/Video
Douglas McKinnie, Audio Video Engineer
Robert Zolner, Assistant Audio Engineer


Crane Youth Music
Julianne Kirk Doyle, Director


Crane Music Library
Edward Komara, Associate Librarian
Richard Cayward Jr., Library Clerk 2


Community Performance Series
Jason L. Dominie, Executive Director
Vanessa Vaverchak, Assistant Executive Director
Meghan Stever, Audience Services Manager

 

Music Business Program

Drew Coles, Coordinator, Music Business; Executive Director, Crane Institute for Music Business
Stephen Button, Entertainment Law
Douglas McKinnie, Recording Technology
Joshua Rabinowtiz
David Via 

Music Business Webpage

 

Music Education Department

Peter McCoy, Chair of Music Education Department
Brianne Sterling, Music Education Field Experience Coordinator
Riki Braunstein, Coordinator of Student Teaching
Sarah Burgess, Music Education Department Secretary
Music Education Department Webpage


Music Education Faculty
Russell Biczo, General Music
Mark Campbell, General Music
Miles DeCastro, Instrument Repair Technology
Robert Docker, String Education
Jeffrey Francom, Choral Education
Sarah Hersh, String Education, National String Project
Jennifer Kessler, String Education, General Music
Nils Klykken, Choral Education
William Lake, Band Education
Judy Lewis, General Music
Andrea Maas, Choral Education, General Music
David Mathie, Brass Techniques
Peter McCoy, Technology Education, General Music
Jonathan Schaller, Band Education, General Music
Kathryn Sherman, Piano Pedagogy
Alan Solomon, Music Therapy/Music Psychology
Tracy Wanamaker, Special Music Education


Functional Keyboard Faculty
Tracy Lipke-Perry
Kathryn Sherman
Rosemarie Suniga
Heather Wheeler


Student Teaching Supervisors
Riki Braunstein
David Cerullo
Robert Docker
Shoshana Hershkowitz
Kathleen McCarty
Matthew Orwick 
Susan Olinsky 
Michael Struzik
 

Performance Department

Lonel Woods, Chair of Performance Department
Margaret Ball, Performance Department Secretary
Performance Department Webpage


Ensemble Directors and Conducting Faculty
Brian Doyle, Director of Bands, Conducting
Jeffrey Francom, Choral Ensembles, Conducting
Rachel Harris, Opera
Clark Hunt, Jazz Ensemble
Julie Hunter, West African Drum/Dance Ensemble
Nils Klykken, Choral Ensembles, Conducting
Ching-chun Lai, Director of Orchestras, Conducting
William Lake, Bands, Conducting
Andrea Maas, Choral Ensembles
Peter McCoy, Latin Ensemble


Brass Faculty
Lauren Becker, Horn
Brianne Borden, Trumpet
Charles Guy, Tuba/Euphonium
Clark Hunt, Trumpet
Christopher Hernacki , Trombone


Guitar Faculty
Douglas Rubio


Harp Faculty
Jessica Suchy-Pilalis


Percussion Faculty
Catherine Meunier
James Petercsak
Daryle Redmond


Piano Faculty
Gary Busch
Jean Desmarais
Young-Ah Tak


String Faculty
Rebecca Anderson, Violin
Liesl Schoenberger Doty, Violin (on leave fall 2020)
Marie-Élaine Gagnon, Cello
John Geggie, Double Bass
Sarah Hersh, Violin
Jean-Hee Lee, Violin
Shelly Tramposh, Viola


Voice Faculty
Voice Area Webpage 
Margaret Chalker, Soprano
Jean Desmarais, Vocal Coach
Donald George, Tenor
Steven Groth, Baritone
Nicholas Kilkenny, Bass-Baritone
Deborah Massell, Soprano
Kathleen Miller, Soprano
Jill Pearon, Soprano (Interim Dean, on leave from teaching)
Colleen Skull, Soprano
Lorraine Yaros Sullivan, Mezzo Soprano
Lonel Woods, Tenor


Woodwind Faculty
Brian Dunbar Flute
Casey Grev, Saxophone (on leave fall 2020)
Anna Hendrickson, Oboe
Christine Hoerning, Clarinet
Julianne Kirk Doyle, Clarinet
Carol Lowe, Bassoon
Jill Rubio, Flute
Kendra Wheeler, Saxophone


Staff Pianists
Keilor Kastella
Jarrett Larson
Ling Lo
Julie Miller

Theory, History & Composition Department

Timothy Sullivan, Co-Chair of the Theory, History, and Composition Department
Jerod Sommerfeldt, Co-Chair of the Theory, History, and Composition Department
Karen Miller, Theory, History & Composition Department Secretary
Music Theory, History & Composition Department Webpage

Music Composition Faculty
Ivette Herryman Rodriguez
David Heuser
Philip Salathé
Jerod Sommerfeldt, Computer Music
Timothy Sullivan 
Gregory Wanamaker


Music History Faculty
Erin Brooks
Gary Busch
Maxwell Grube
Julie Hunter, Ethnomusicology
Edward Komara
Erica Levenson
Timothy Sullivan 
Jess Tyre

Music Theory Faculty
Evan Campbell
Nathan Giroux, Jazz Theory
Ivette Herryman Rodriguez
David Heuser
Michelle Martin-Atwood
John McGinness
Andre Mount
Philip Salathé
Joseph Sferra
Jerod Sommerfeldt
Jessica Suchy-Pilalis
Timothy Sullivan  
Michael Vitalino
Gregory Wanamaker