Instagram Combined Shape quotation Created with Sketch. 69
Potsdam Prepared: Fall 2021 Updates

Faculty/Staff Directory

Administration and Professional Staff

Administrative Office
David Heuser, Interim Dean, The Crane School of Music
Charles Guy, Acting Associate Dean
William Lake, Special Assistant to the Dean for DEI Strategic Initiatives
Margaret Ball, Dean's Secretary & Crane Receptionist
Karen Miller, Budgeting & Scheduling Secretary
Dianne Chappell, Associate Dean/Admissions Secretary


Facilities Office
Matthew Gatti, Facilities Manager
Mollie Gotham, Facilities Secretary


Instrument Maintenance
Miles DeCastro, Instrument Technician
Lane Miller, Sr. Piano Technician


Audio/Video
Douglas McKinnie, Audio Video Engineer
Robert Zolner, Assistant Audio Engineer


Crane Youth Music
Julianne Kirk Doyle, Director


Crane Music Library
Edward Komara, Associate Librarian


Community Performance Series
Jason L. Dominie, Executive Director
Vanessa Vaverchak, Assistant Executive Director
Meghan Stever, Audience Services Manager

 

Music Business Program

Drew Coles, Coordinator, Music Business
Stephen Button, Entertainment Law
Douglas McKinnie, Recording Technology
David Via , Music Business Internships & Practica

Music Business Webpage

 

Music Education Department

Peter McCoy, Chair of Music Education Department
Brianne Sterling, Music Education Field Experience Coordinator
Riki Braunstein, Coordinator of Student Teaching
Sarah Burgess, Music Education Department Secretary
Music Education Department Webpage


Music Education Faculty
Russell Biczo, General Music
Mark Campbell, General Music
Miles DeCastro, Instrument Repair Technology
Robert Docker, String Education
Jeffrey Francom, Choral Education
Sarah Hersh, String Education, National String Project
Jennifer Kessler, String Education, General Music
Nils Klykken, Choral Education
William Lake, Band Education
Judy Lewis, General Music
Andrea Maas, Choral Education, General Music
Peter McCoy, Technology Education, General Music
Jonathan Schaller, Band Education, General Music
Kathryn Sherman, Piano Pedagogy
Alan Solomon, Music Therapy/Music Psychology
Tracy Wanamaker, Special Music Education


Functional Keyboard Faculty
Tracy Lipke-Perry
Kathryn Sherman
Rosemarie Suniga
Heather Wheeler


Student Teaching Supervisors
Riki Braunstein
David Cerullo
Robert Docker
Russell Faunce
Kathleen McCarty
Matthew Orwick 
Susan Olinsky 
Michael Struzik
James Uzzi
 

Performance Department

Carol Lowe, Chair of Performance Department
Margaret Ball, Performance Department Secretary
Performance Department Webpage


Ensemble Directors and Conducting Faculty
Brian Doyle, Director of Bands, Conducting
Michael Dudley, Jazz Studies/Jazz Ensembles
Anthony Eversole, Opera Ensemble
Jeffrey Francom, Choral Ensembles, Conducting
Julie Hunter, West African Drum/Dance Ensemble
Nils Klykken, Choral Ensembles, Conducting
Ching-chun Lai, Director of Orchestras, Conducting
William Lake, Bands, Conducting
Andrea Maas, Choral Ensembles
Peter McCoy, Latin Ensemble


Brass Faculty
Lauren Becker, Horn
Brianne Borden, Trumpet
Buddy Deshler, Trumpet
Charles Guy, Tuba/Euphonium
Christopher Hernacki, Trombone
Christopher Hotaling, Euphonium/Tuba


Guitar Faculty
Douglas Rubio


Harp Faculty
Jessica Suchy-Pilalis


Percussion Faculty
Catherine Meunier
James Petercsak (Percussion Area Head)
Daryle Redmond


Piano Faculty
Keilor Kastella
Young-Ah Tak (Piano Area Head)


String Faculty
Liesl Schoenberger Doty, Violin
Marie-Élaine Gagnon, Cello
John Geggie, Double Bass
Sarah Hersh, Violin
Shelly Tramposh, Viola


Voice Faculty
Voice Area Webpage 
Margaret Chalker, Soprano
Donald George, Tenor
Steven Groth, Baritone
Deborah Massell, Soprano
Sarah Maurer-Groth, Soprano
Kathleen Miller, Soprano (Vocal Area Head)
Christopher Sierra, Tenor
Colleen Skull, Soprano
Lorraine Yaros Sullivan, Mezzo Soprano
Brock Tjosvold, Vocal Coaching


Woodwind Faculty
Brian Dunbar Flute
Casey Grev, Saxophone 
Anna Hendrickson, Oboe
Christine Hoerning, Clarinet
Julianne Kirk Doyle, Clarinet
Carol Lowe, Bassoon
Jill Rubio, Flute


Staff Pianists
Keilor Kastella
Julie Miller
Brock Tjosvold

Theory, History & Composition Department

Timothy Sullivan, Co-Chair of the Theory, History, and Composition Department
Jerod Sommerfeldt, Co-Chair of the Theory, History, and Composition Department
Karen Miller, Theory, History & Composition Department Secretary
Music Theory, History & Composition Department Webpage

Music Composition Faculty
Ivette Herryman Rodriguez
David Heuser
Philip Salathé
Jerod Sommerfeldt, Computer Music
Timothy Sullivan 
Gregory Wanamaker


Music History Faculty
Erin Brooks
Julie Hunter, Ethnomusicology
Edward Komara
Erica Levenson
Timothy Sullivan 
Jess Tyre

Music Theory Faculty
Evan Campbell
Michael Dudley, Jazz Theory
Ivette Herryman Rodriguez
David Heuser
Michelle Martin-Atwood
Andre Mount
Philip Salathé
Joseph Sferra
Jerod Sommerfeldt
Jessica Suchy-Pilalis
Timothy Sullivan  
Michael Vitalino
Gregory Wanamaker